LAW OFFICES CLARA DIEZ

Due to the global nature of our business, we work with clients who are located in many countries.  Technology allows us to be connected and to provide the necessary guidance and service, in many cases without ever meeting our clients face-to-face.  Feel free to contact us with your immigration queries.  Our primary focus is business and investor visas.  We also handle other related immigration matters.  However, we do not represent individuals in removal or asylum cases.  We will strive to refer you to qualified counsel if your case is one we do not handle.  Here are some of the matters that we will undertake in most cases:


CITIZENSHIP

Our firm successfully represents applicants for naturalization. 


EMPLOYMENT IMMIGRATION AND WORK VISAS

We pride ourselves on resolving cases for clients from all over the world, who are petitioned by employers from small businesses to Fortune 500 corporations.  We offer creative solutions for many entities and individuals seeking visas in categories such as H-1B, L-1, O-1, P, TN, E-1, and E-2.

FAMILY BASED IMMIGRATION AND GREEN CARDS

Whether you are a US citizen petitioning for parents, children or siblings; or a permanent resident who wishes to petition for a spouse and/or children, we can assist in the process.  


H-1B AND L-1 VISAS

Visas for foreign students who have graduated from U.S. universities, professionals living abroad who have a job offer from a company in the U.S., and multinational companies who wish to transfer personnel are some of the employment visas we routinely handle.  


INVESTOR VISAS

An E nonimmigrant status is an excellent way to remain in the U.S. for an extended period with the possibility of indefinite renewals.  If you are from a treaty country and wish to be self-employed in trade or through an investment in a business, we can process this visa directly at the U.S. Embassy.  

LABOR CERTIFICATION (PERM)

This involves a complex process with the Department of Labor, leading to permanent residence.  It is typically used for professional, skilled workers and immigrants with advanced degrees.  The PERM process is a necessary part of the road to the "green card". PERM is difficult and labor intensive, and requires a lot of attention to detail. 


EB-5


U.S. immigration laws provide a means for wealthy individuals to obtain permanent residence. This is the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as the employment fifth preference—or “EB-5”—immigrant visa. Applicants must invest between $500,000 and $1 million in a U.S. business.  This may be done in a “regional center,” which is an organization that runs a business that creates jobs or through direct investment in your own business. The amount of the investment is $1,000,000 but the investment amount is reduced to $500,000 if the business is located in certain rural areas  or places where unemployment is high. If you are interested in immigrating to the U.S., let us guide you.


NATURALIZATION


After five years in permanent resident status (three years for those married to U.S. citizens), an individual may apply for naturalization to become a citizen of the United States.  We can guide you to evaluate your eligibility analyzing the 
physical presence, continuity of residence, and good moral character standards, as well as provide insight regarding your knowledge of U.S. government, history, and civics and the ability to speak, read, and write English.